FREE Local Shipping/Delivery on all Orders Over $100 - Call (330)376-3211 for More Details

Privacy Policy

The Akron Safety Lite and Equipment Company, Inc., an Ohio corporation (the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information collected through www.trafficsafetysolution.com (the “Website”).  This Privacy Policy is provided to inform you about what information is collected about you, how the Company uses and discloses such information and the security measures the Company employs to safeguard such information.  By using this Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not use or submit any personal information to this Website.

Information Collected

Navigational Information

Certain navigational information, which is not personally identifiable to you, is automatically collected by the Website, including, without limitation, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, referring website addresses, and the pages you visit on the Website.  This information is used by the Company to operate and maintain the quality of the Website, to track overall user traffic patterns on the Website, and to customize the Website to better meet the users’ needs.  This process does not record information about specific individuals and their visits to the Website. 

            Personal Information

You may generally visit the Website without providing any personal information.  However, you may voluntarily submit personal and other information to the Website through creating user accounts, e-mails, question or comment requests, employment applications, purchasing products or services or other submissions to the Website.  Examples of personal information may include, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and other personal information as you may submit.  Other information may include any remarks, suggestions, ideas or other information submitted by you to the Website.  The Company collects this personal information as well as other anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.  Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Company’s Communication Forums (as defined in the Website’s Terms of Use), this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Company does not read any of your private online communications.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that is sent by a Website to be stored in your web browser so that the Website can recognize you the next time you visit the Website.  The Company reserves the right to use cookie technology on this Website in order to assist them in customizing and personalizing your visit to this Website.  By using cookies, the Company will be able to identify your habits and be more responsive to your needs while on this Website.  Examples of how the Company may use cookies includes assisting its users with filling out forms or speeding the time to load graphic information or data.  You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which will allow you to accept or reject the cookie.  However, if you decide not to accept a cookie, you will limit the ability to personalize your visit to the Website.

 

 

How Information is Used

The Company does not sell, rent, or barter any personal information collected through its Website with any third parties.  Further, except as provided in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by law, the Company does not disclose any personal information collected through the Website. 

The Company may share your personal information internally with its employees and affiliates to market and notify you about the Company’s services, to customize or personalize your use of this Website or otherwise better serve you as a customer or potential customer of the Company, including, without limitation, sending you newsletters, e-mails, mailings and other communications regarding the Company’s services and other business purposes.  Further, the Company may share your personal information with third parties in limited circumstances in order to better provide you its services, including, without limitation, monitoring Website activity.  

The Company may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on the Company or the Website, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the public, or (d) investigate, present, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of the Company’s Policies (as defined in the Website’s Terms of Use).

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the Company may transfer your personal information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the Company’s business.  Any non-personal information will be treated as non-confidential and may be used by the Company to improve its services to its clients, create a better Website or market its services.

Employment Information

As indicated in the Website’s Terms of Use, the Company may make employment information or opportunities available on this Website.  If you submit your résumé or other personal information to this Website for any employment opportunity with the Company, the Company will not share such information with third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.  The Company may circulate your personal employment information internally in order to consider your application and to contact you regarding the hiring decision.  The Company may also contact you regarding other employment opportunities.

Site Security

The Company maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your personal information collected by this Website.  While we strive for a Website that its 100% secure, no method of online communication is 100% secure.  Therefore, the Company and its agents cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or accuracy of any information stored by this Website.  By submitting any information to this Website, you acknowledge that such information is not totally secure and agree to indemnify, defend, and hold the Company and its agents harmless for any failure to maintain the security of such information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

The Company has taken the necessary steps and precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you are a resident of California, you may review your personal information collected by this Website by contacting the Company at the e-mail address or phone number below and you may request the removal of such personal information from the Company’s records.  Further, the Company will not distribute your personal information to third parties without your consent or as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

This Website is not directed toward and does not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.  This Website prohibits the submission of any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.  If you are aware of any information being submitted to this Website by a person under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at info@akronsafetylite.com.  If the Company determines that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information in violation of this policy, the Company will delete such information from its files or database.

Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Website.  For your convenience, this Website may contain links to other websites not owned, controlled or maintained by the Company.  The Company is not responsible for and makes no representations regarding the privacy practices of these linked websites.  The Company strongly encourages you to review the privacy policy of any website that you visit, including those websites linked to this Website. 

Opt-Out

If you do not wish to receive any notices or other information from the Company, you may request to be taken off the Company’s mailing list by contacting the Company at info@akronsafetylite.com. 

Modifications and Revisions

The Company may, in its sole discretion, modify or revise this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website.  Accordingly, you should visit this Website periodically to review the most updated Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact the Company by mail at 427 E. South St., Akron, Ohio 44311, by phone at (330) 376-3211 or electronic mail at info@akronsafetylite.com.  The Company will make reasonable efforts to answer your questions or comments but does not guarantee a response to such questions or comments.

Attorney Fees

In the event of a dispute between you and the Company regarding any claim arising out of your use of the Website or its Privacy Policy, the Company, if it prevails, shall be awarded all costs of bringing a claim, including reasonable attorney fees and the ordinary costs and expenses incurred in resolving the dispute, including, without limitation, all arbitration related fees and expenses.

Arbitration/Class Action Waiver

ALL DISPUTES BETWEEN YOU AND THE COMPANY, WHETHER ARISING IN TORT OR CONTRACT, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ALL DISPUTES ARISING OUT OF THE POLICIES AND THE VALIDITY THEREOF, INCLUDING THIS ARBITRATION PROVISION AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER, SHALL BE FINALLY SETTLED BY ARBITRATION CONDUCTED EXPEDITIOUSLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION CONSUMER ARBITRATION RULES BY A SOLE ARBITRATOR SELECTED BY THE PARTIES TO THE DISPUTE FROM THE NATIONAL OR AKRON, OHIO PANEL OF ARBITRATORS. IF THE PARTIES ARE UNABLE TO AGREE UPON AN ARBITRATOR WITHIN TEN (10) CALENDAR DAYS, EACH PARTY SHALL SELECT AN ARBITRATOR. THE TWO ARBITRATORS SELECTED SHALL SELECT A THIRD ARBITRATOR AND ALL DECISIONS THEREAFTER SHALL BE MADE BY A MAJORITY OF THE ARBITRATORS. THE ARBITRATION SHALL BE GOVERNED BY THE FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT (9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) AND JUDGMENT UPON THE AWARD RENDERED BY THE ARBITRATOR(S) MAY BE ENTERED BY ANY COURT HAVING JURISDICTION THEREOF.  UNLESS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY LAW, THE ARBITRATOR(S) IS NOT EMPOWERED TO AWARD DAMAGES IN EXCESS OF COMPENSATORY DAMAGES AND EACH PARTY HEREBY IRREVOCABLY WAIVES ANY DAMAGES IN EXCESS OF COMPENSATORY DAMAGES.

ARBITRATION PROCEEDINGS SHALL BE COMMENCED BY ANY PARTY TO THIS AGREEMENT BY DELIVERING TO THE OTHER PARTY A WRITTEN NOTICE REQUESTING ARBITRATION.  ANY ARBITRATION HEARING SHALL BE HELD IN AKRON, OHIO, UNLESS THE PARTIES TO THE DISPUTE AGREE OTHERWISE. ANY AWARD RENDERED BY ARBITRATION SHALL BE FINAL AND BINDING ON THE PARTIES, AND JUDGMENT THEREON MAY BE ENTERED IN ANY COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION. NOTWITHSTANDING ANY ARBITRATION RULES TO THE CONTRARY, THE AWARD OF THE ARBITRATOR(S) MUST BE MADE NO LATER THAN THREE (3) MONTHS FOLLOWING THE DATE ON WHICH THE ARBITRATOR(S) IS APPOINTED, UNLESS THE ISSUE IS THE SUBJECT OF LITIGATION BROUGHT BY A THIRD PARTY AND THE ARBITRATOR(S) DEEMS IT APPROPRIATE TO DEFER ITS AWARD UNTIL THE LITIGATION IS RESOLVED.

Arbitration shall proceed solely on an individual basis without the right for any claims OR DISPUTES to be arbitrated on a class action basis or on bases involving claims OR DISPUTES brought in a purported representative capacity on behalf of others. The arbitrator's authority to resolve and make written awards is limited to claims OR DISPUTES between you and the Company alone. Claims OR DISPUTES may not be joined or consolidated unless agreed to in writing by all parties. No arbitration award or decision will have any preclusive effect as to issues or claims in any dispute with anyone who is not a named party to the arbitration.

Acknowledgement

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THE POLICIES, UNDERSTAND THEM, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEIR TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: March 1, 2016